Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets forth the policy and procedures of The Legal Capsule (variously, “we”, “our”, “us”) in regard to the collection ,usage and disclosure of personal and/or corporate information that you may provide to us through using this website https://www.thelegalcapsule.com/ or by using any product or service provided by The Legal Capsule.

The terms “you”, “your”, “user”, “yourself”, refer to the Users of this website.

This policy addresses our ethical, moral and corporate responsibilities as well as the legal requirements of following of reasonable security practices for handling of personal information and sensitive personal information. This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between You and The Legal Capsule.

If you do not accept this Privacy Policy and/or do not meet and/or comply with the provisions set forth herein, then you may not use our website.

We take your privacy seriously. Your Information is safe with us. We will not sell or distribute your information.

We strictly adhere to industry guidelines and continuously monitor and enhance how we manage the use and security of collected data.


INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you use our Website, you may provide The Legal Capsule with two main types of information:

  1. Personal Information
  2. Non-Personal Information

We collect information from you when you

  1. use and/or access our Website
  2. open and/or respond to our emails,
  3. contact us,
  4. visit any page online that displays our content,
  5. purchase products through our Website,
  6. provide information to any of our Service Providers.

To view our Website, you do not need to submit any Personal Information other than your name, email address, general geographic location, profession and/or industry that you operate in.


PERSONAL INFORMATION

“Personal Information” is personally identifiable information that you knowingly choose to disclose, which is collected on an individual basis. We may ask for certain Personal Information from you for the purpose of providing to you content and/or services that you request.

We collect Personal Information such as your:

  1. contact information (including name, address and email)
  2. financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date, verification number and billing address)
  3. contact information of your company and/or other identity information you share with us (including industry or profession);
  4. location information (such as geographic location of the device you are using) and/or
  5. preferences and feedback.

By registering, you are authorizing us to collect, store and use your email address, and other such information you provide during registration, in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Once you register, you have opted in to receive electronic communications from The Legal Capsule.

We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personal identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.


NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information. This Information is collected on an aggregate basis as you use our website. We collect Non-Personal Information such as:

  1. Web Browser Cookies Our Website may use "cookies" to enhance User experience. User's web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the website may not function properly. (Kindly Read Our Cookie Policy For more details)
  2. Analytics Data We use third party analytics services to help analyze how users use the Website. These analytics services use cookies to collect information such as how often users visit the Website and we use the information to improve the Website. The analytics services ability to use and share information collected by them is restricted by their terms of use and privacy policy, which you should refer to for more information about how these entities use this information. If third party services collect information, they do so anonymously without identifying individual visitors. However, we may link the information we record using tracking technology to Personal Information we collect.
  3. Device Data We use device data, which is information concerning a device you use to access, use, and/or interact with the Website, such as operating system type and/or mobile device model, browser type, domain, and other system settings, the language your system uses and the country and time zone of your device, geo-location, unique device identifier and/or other device identifier, mobile phone carrier identification, and device software platform and firmware information.
  4. Aggregate We may collect non-identifying and statistical information about the use of our Website, such as how many visitors visit a specific page, how long they stay on that page and which links, if any, they click on. This information represents a generic overview of our users, including their collective habits. Information collected in the aggregate is not associated with you as an individual. We may share user information in the aggregate with third parties.
  5. Other Tracking Technologies We may supplement information you provide to us with information from other sources, such as information to validate and/or update your address and/or other demographic information. This information is used to maintain the accuracy of information on our Website and for internal analysis.
INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE BY USING THE WEBSITE

You may submit User Content (as defined in the Terms of Use) to the Website, including certain information via online forms. We will not sell the information obtained in any User Content.


INFORMATION YOU SEND TO OTHER USERS

This Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. If you disclose your information to other parties using the Website, or visit other websites linked through the Website, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you disclose to them.

Since The Legal Capsule does not control the privacy policies of third parties, or other individual’s actions, you are subject to the privacy policies of that third party or those individuals. We encourage you to be sure the recipients are authenticated to your satisfaction before you send them any documents or sensitive information.


HOW WE USE AND SHARE INFORMATION

We may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

  1. To Improve Customer ServiceInformation you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  2. To Personalize User Experience We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.
  3. To Improve Our WebsiteWe may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services. To run a promotion, contest, survey or other Site feature
    To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.
  4. To Send Periodic Emails We may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact us via our Website.
GENERAL USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Provide, maintain and improve our Services, including, for example, to facilitate payments, send receipts, provide products and services you request (and send related information), develop new features, provide customer support to Users and Drivers, develop safety features, authenticate users, and send product updates and administrative messages;

Perform internal operations, including, for example, to prevent fraud and abuse of our Services; to troubleshoot software bugs and operational problems; to conduct data analysis, testing, and research; and to monitor and analyze usage and activity trends;


WE MAY USE YOUR INFORMATION TO:
  1. operate, maintain, and improve our sites, products, and Website;
  2. respond to comments and questions and provide customer service;
  3. provide technical support;
  4. send information including confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts, support and administrative messages;
  5. communicate about promotions, upcoming events, other news about products and services offered by us and our selected partners;
  6. send you reminders, support and marketing messages;
  7. manage our administration of the Website;
  8. link or combine user information with other Personal Information we get from third parties, to help understand your needs and provide you with better service;
  9. perform analytics and conduct research;
  10. protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized and/or illegal activity;
  11. to process orders and/or otherwise provide and deliver products and services you request;
  12. to process and deliver orders for additional services;
  13. identify you as a user in our system;
  14. facilitate the creation of and secure your Account on our network; and/or
  15. develop and improve marketing and advertising for the Website and partner services.
    The information collected enables us to better understand your use of the Website and to enhance your enjoyment. If you use the Website, you agree to receive certain communications from us including but not limited to the following: Send you communications we think will be of interest to you, including information about products, services, promotions, news, and events of The Legal Capsule and other companies, where permissible and according to local applicable laws; and to process contest, sweepstake, or other promotion entries and fulfill any related awards;
SHARING OF INFORMATION

We may share the information we collect about you as described in this Privacy Policy or as described at the time of collection or sharing, including as follows:

The Legal Capsule only shares Personal Information with third parties in the following limited circumstances:

  1. We have your consent for the sharing of any sensitive personal information, to provide other trusted businesses or persons for the purpose of processing personal information, including UIDAI on our behalf.
  2. We require that these parties agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. We have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to –
    1. satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process, not limited to UIDAI.
    2. to fulfill the requirement of enforceable governmental request including to law enforcement and in response to a court order.
    3. detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, technical or security issues.
    4. enforce applicable Terms of Use, including investigation of potential violations thereof, or
    5. To protect ourselves against third-party claims.
YOU AGREE THAT THROUGH THE USE OF OUR SERVICES YOU AUTHORIZE US TO SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

  1. WE MAY SHARE YOUR INFORMATION
    1. With all the third-party service providers registered with us to enable them to provide the Services you request. For example, we share your name, ID &; address proof, to government entity.
    2. With third parties to provide you a service you requested through a partnership or promotional offering made by a third party or us;
    3. With the general public, if you submit content in a public forum, such as blog comments, social media posts, or other features of our Services that are viewable by the general public;
    4. With third parties with whom you choose to let us share information, for example other apps or websites that integrate with our API or Services, or those with an API or Service with which we integrate, if applicable; and
    5. With Law Enforcement Agencies in case the need so arises.

  2. WE MAY ALSO SHARE YOUR INFORMATION
    1. With The Legal Capsule subsidiaries and affiliated entities that provide services or conduct data processing on our behalf, or for data centralization and/or logistics purposes;
    2. With vendors, consultants, marketing partners, and other service providers who need access to such information to carry out work on our behalf;
    3. In response to a request for information by a competent authority if we believe any such disclosure is in accordance with, or is otherwise required by, any applicable law, regulation, or legal process;
    4. With law enforcement officials, government authorities, or other third parties if we believe your actions are inconsistent with our User agreements, Terms of Service, or policies, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of The Legal Capsule or others;
    5. In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, consolidation or restructuring, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by or into another company;
    6. If we otherwise notify you and you consent to the sharing; and
    7. In an aggregated and/or anonymized form which cannot reasonably be used to identify you.

  3. THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS WITH WHOM WE MAY SHARE YOUR

    No personal or sensitive information that we collect is shared with third parties except for the information specifically collected to be shared with third parties (collectively referred to as “Service Providers”), with prior consent from the user.

    1. All Aadhaar e-KYC and e-Sign related transactions are processed by the government appointed Aadhaar e-Sign certifying authority/ e-Sign Service Provider.
    2. We may also use google analytics to analyse user behaviour on our software/mobile application
    3. We may be required to disclose information to the government agencies for law enforcement, if required.
    4. We may share your information with agencies who provide services such as verifying Aadhaar credentials for e-signing documents, e-KYC, information processing hosting and storage, authentication systems, fraud detection, search technology, advertising and fulfilment services, managing and enhancing customer data, providing customer service, assessing your interest in our product and services, and conducting customer research or satisfaction surveys.
    5. These agencies are subject to confidentiality agreements with us and obligated to protect your information. They may be located wherever The Legal Capsule operates or agrees to operate.
    6. We may share Personal Information and User Content with vendors, employees, contractors and/or agents who are performing services for The Legal Capsule, (such as the servers for our email communications who are provided access to user’s email address for purposes of sending emails from us; authentication systems, and fraud detection) (collectively, “Service Providers”).
    7. Our Service Providers will be given access to your information as is reasonably necessary to provide the Website and related products and/or services. We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information.
    8. If Service Providers acquire confidential or proprietary information belonging to The Legal Capsule or its customers, such information is required to be handled in confidence and may not be disclosed to unauthorized third parties.
    9. Service Providers who violate our security and safe maintenance of data policies are subject to appropriate discipline including, but not limited to, termination. Certain Service Providers will automatically collect non-identifying information about your use of our Website by using cookies and other technologies as similarly used by The Legal Capsule.
    10. Service Providers who violate our security and safe maintenance of data policies are subject to appropriate discipline including, but not limited to, termination. Certain Service Providers will automatically collect non-identifying information about your use of our Website by using cookies and other technologies as similarly used by The Legal Capsule.
    11. Our Service Providers are contractually obligated to use your Personal Information only at our direction and in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

  4. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    We also may be required to disclose an individual’s Personal Information in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

    For example, we will disclose your Personal Information in the following circumstances:

    1. to investigate and defend The Legal Capsule members against any third party claims and/or allegations and/or otherwise to protect The Legal Capsule from liability,
    2. to investigate, prevent and/or take action regarding suspected and/or actual illegal activities,
    3. to assist government enforcement agencies, respond to a legal process and/or comply with the law,
    4. to exercise or protect the rights, property and/or personal safety of the users of the Website and/or
    5. to protect the security and/or integrity of the Service.
    6. In response to a verified request by law enforcement or other government officials relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity, we can (and you authorize us to) disclose your name, city, state, telephone number, email address, user ID history, fraud complaints, and usage history, without a subpoena, in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringement, piracy, and/or other unlawful activity.

BUSINESS TRANSITIONS

In the event we undergo a business transition such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your Personal Information may be among the assets transferred and/or examined during the due diligence process. You acknowledge and consent that such transfers may occur and are permitted by this Privacy Policy, and that any acquirer of our assets may continue to process your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.


HOW WE PROTECT INFORMATION
  1. SECURITY

    We implement security measures designed to protect your information from unauthorized access. Your account is protected by your account password and we urge you to take steps to keep your Personal Information safe by not disclosing your password and by logging out of your account after each use.

    We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. We periodically review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorized access to systems.

    We further protect your information from potential security breaches by implementing certain technological security measures including encryption, firewalls and secure socket layer technology.

    Because the internet is not a completely secure environment, we cannot warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or guarantee that information on the Website may not be accessed, disclosed, altered and/or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical and/or managerial safeguards.

    In addition, while we take reasonable measure to ensure that Service Providers keep your information confidential and secure, such Service Provider’s practices are ultimately beyond our control. We are not responsible for the functionality, privacy and/or security measures of any other organization.

    By using our Website, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks.


  2. PASSWORD PROTECTION

    As a user, you need to work against unauthorized access to your account, passwords and to your device by signing off once you have finished using our website.

    You are responsible for all actions taken with your account. Therefore, we recommend that you do not disclose it to any third parties.

    If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your personal information and may be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf such as someone using your User ID and password to forward libellous material or sign documents through our Services.

    Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately change your password or contact us.

    Further, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password, and for restricting access to your computer/device, and you agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account or password.

MINORS’ PRIVACY

Our services take children’s privacy seriously. Our product and services (including our website) are not designed for or marketed to minors. Accordingly, we do not knowingly collect, use or disclose personal information from minor’s or allow them to use our services. If you are a minor, please do not attempt to use our services or submit any personal information through our website without the express consent and participation of a parent or guardian.

Any personal information collected from a minor without verified parental consent, will be deleted as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a minor, please contact us using the contact information provided in this privacy policy.

By using our Services, you consent to your information being transferred to our facilities, in India or elsewhere, and to the facilities of those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Privacy Policy.


THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Users may find advertising or other content on our website that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site.

In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website's own terms and policies.


DATA RETENTION, MAINTAINING USER’S INFORMATION, AND AMENDMENTS OF ACCOUNTS
  1. User Information Retention:

    We shall preserve your information for the duration based on your consent and contractual requirement or as compulsory for legal business commitments.

  2. User Information Review and Amendment:
    1. We provide you the capability to review and update specific information (such as user profile details, contact information, signature configuration, password and user settings and preferences) by logging into our services (Software and mobile app) and entering the new information into your user profile page.
    2. Upon request, we provide individuals with access to their personal information. Individuals may request corrections, deletions, or additions, as appropriate, except where the burden or expense of providing such access would be disproportionate to the risks to the individual’s privacy or would violate another individual’s rights.
    3. You must promptly update your information if it changes or is inaccurate. You can also make a request to modify information that cannot be amended or deleted through the application by writing to us at support@thelegalcapsule.com or by chatting with us in the suggestion box provided on the page.
    4. We will take reasonable steps to modify information that is inaccurate or incomplete. We may decline to process requests that are frivolous/vexatious, jeopardize the privacy of others, are extremely impractical, or for which access is not otherwise required by law.

USER RELATED QUERIES

If you have any queries related to your account, you may contact us at support@thelegalcapsule.com to take the required action to resolve the queries or requests with user accounts. We shall process the resolution of queries.


ENFORCEMENT

We conduct a self‐assessment of relevant privacy practices to verify adherence to this policy annually for any violation of this policy which will be subject to disciplinary actions.
We investigate and attempt to resolve complaints regarding use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with this Policy. For complaints that cannot be resolved between us, we will comply with the requirements in the applicable standard clauses of this policy.


ARBITRATION

Any dispute or claim arising out of, in relation to, or in connection with this privacy, or the interpretation, making, performance, compliance, claims, or breach thereof, shall be finally settled by arbitration at Goa under the Rules of Arbitration of Indian Council of Arbitration (ICA) by the Sole Arbitrator appointed in accordance with said Rules of Arbitration of Indian Council of Arbitration (ICA). The Arbitration shall be held in English language.

The Courts of Law in the State of Goa alone shall have the jurisdiction in this regard to the exclusion of the other courts.


GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

This privacy policy shall be governed by the laws of India. Arbitrator shall apply Indian law to the merits of any dispute or claim, without reference to rules of conflict of law.


AMENDMENTS TO PRIVACY POLICY

The Legal Capsule reserves the right to revise, amend, or modify this Policy from time to time, in any manner. Our use of the information we collect is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on the page/or may notify you by email or other means before the change becomes effective.

We encourage you to periodically review this privacy policy to be informed of how we are protecting your Personal Information. Your continued use of our Services following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will mean you consent to it and accept those changes.


GRIEVANCE OFFICER

In compliance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder, the Grievance Officer for The Legal Capsule by Attort Legal Consultancy Private Limited for the purpose of these Terms of Use shall be:

Name: Deepak Agarwal
Email Address: support@thelegalcapsule.com
Office Address: CIBA, Agnel Technical Education Complex,Verna-Goa, India.